Friday, November 18, 2011

Just Another Day

Just a snippet of a conversation we had the other day at a diner.

Tara: Hey, Jeanette. You remember when your worst fear was that you'd end up pregnant in high school like your mom?
Me: *snort, laugh* Yeah. Remember when yours was that you wouldn't be accepted by the U of I?
Tara: Totally. What about you, Chels?
Chelsea: My worst fear used to be that my classmates would find out about me and they'd force me to change in the shower during gym or something.
Me: *chuckle* Penny?
Penny: *deadpan* My worst fear is a monster with a wide smile and penchant for flowers. Perhaps you've heard of him.
*awkward silence. Penny slowly grins.*
Chelsea: It's your job to ruin everything, isn't it, ******?
Penny: Well, I am an older sister.

2 comments:

  1. Jeanette Angeline Cotton
    Alias: Black Queen, Black Knight, Queen of Swords
    Date of Birth: October 6, 1992
    Threat Level: High

    Tara Tanya Tillinghast
    Alias: Black King, Black Bishop, Queen of Pentacles
    Date of Birth: January 15, 1993
    Threat Level: Low-Moderate

    ReplyDelete
  2. Hehehehe Well shit Jean your a fuckin high threat aint it fuckin grand :D

    ReplyDelete